How Are Assets Divided in an Oklahoma Divorce
[…] How Are Assets Divided in an Oklahoma Divorce
May 1, 2025


Oregon law provides that a person convicted of a felony keeps all of their civil rights including the right to vote, with an important exception. That exception is that a person convicted of a felony who is in jail or prison does temporarily have their right to vote suspended for the duration of their stay in jail or prison. ORS 137.275 states: “Except as otherwise provided by law, a person convicted of a felony does not suffer civil death or disability, or sustain loss of civil rights or forfeiture of estate or property, but retains all of the rights of the person, political, civil and otherwise, including, but not limited to, the right to vote, to hold, receive and transfer property, to enter into contracts, including contracts of marriage, and to maintain and defend civil actions, suits or proceedings.”The exception, of course, is found in ORS 137.281, which withdraws civil rights including the right to vote when a person convicted of a felony is incarcerated in jail or prison. It doesn’t matter if the jail or prison time is part of the original sentence or because of a probation violation.